Privacy Policy

  1. About us

Oz Property Investment Centre exists to empower and enable everyday Australians to fulfil on what most people only ever dream of, true financial freedom.

Oz Property Investment Centre provides coaching and assisting services to investors and first homebuyers through connecting clients with professionals of the industry.

In this policy, “we”, “us” or “our” means all employees of Oz Property Investment Centre and does not include the professional businesses it works with, which will have their own privacy policy.

  1. Privacy is important to us

We appreciate the importance of protecting your personal information and recognises the trust you place in us when you supply your personal information. We will control the collection, security, quality, use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.

This Privacy Policy explains in general terms how we protect the privacy of your personal information under the National Privacy Principles. It will apply to any personal information you provide upon speaking with us.

  1. Personal Information we collect

We collect information about you when you contact us to enquire about our services. We may also collect information about you from other people or organisations.

We collect information about you when you, contact us, use our services, engage with our online services or deal with us in some other way.

The information we collect from you may include:

    • Information about your identity
    • Financial and transaction information
    • When you visit our website – your location information, IP address, mobile device and network information, and any third-party sites you access
    • Other information such as details of your interactions with us

We may from time to time collect your Personal Information from others, such as:

    • Service providers
    • Accountants
    • Financial Planners / Advisors
    • Brokers
    • Family members
    • Employers
    • Companies or bodies that you have share in or an interest in

We maintain a database of customer details, which includes personal information such as names, addresses, email, and any other information you have provided us through our interactions.

Your information may be provided to us by others from time to time through our referral programs and will be maintained and stored as per this privacy policy.

We may also collect your personal information where our websites allow you to make comments or give us feedback we collect your email address and sometimes other contact details. We may use your contact details to respond to your feedback and store in our database for future marketing and communications.

Some services and functions on our website are delivered and hosted by third parties. These services have their own privacy policies, when you choose to use these functions, the personal information you provide will be used and stored in accordance with their privacy policies.

When you communicate with us through social media, we may collect your personal information, but we only use it to help us to communicate with you and provide you details of our services. The social networking service will also handle your personal information for its own purposes. These sites have their own privacy policies.

  1. How we use your Personal Information

Any personal information collected by us will only be used for the purpose of providing you with our service.

We collect, use, and provide your information as we see required, so we can:

    • Confirm your identity
    • Provide personalised investment coaching
    • Create personalised investment strategies
    • Act on your behalf with industry professionals
    • Manage our relationship with you
    • Contact you, for example to provide you information on services
    • Comply with a court order or as otherwise required or authorised by law

We will disclose customer and stakeholder information to third parties for other reasons where the law allows or requires us to.

We may also use your information to communicate with you for marketing our services and products we think you or someone you know may be interested in. To do this, we may contact you by:

    • Email
    • Phone / SMS
    • Social Media
    • Websites
    • Mail

If you do not want to receive our marketing material, you may change your details and preferences by emailing us at letsdoit@ozpropertyinvest.com.au.

  1. Who we share your Personal Information with

We may share your information with all employees of our company which helps us provide you the best customer experience.

We may share your Personal Information with third parties for reasons interpreted in section 4, these third parties include but are not limited to:

    • Service providers – for example, insurers, builders and real estate agents
    • Business support services – for example, IT support
    • Brokers, solicitors, banks, advisors and people who act on your behalf
    • Organisations that are involved in your loan facilitation
    • People who help us process your loan applications
    • Any other organisations that we require assistance from to provide you our service

All organisations and people we send your Personal Information to, will have their own Privacy Policy that will relate to the protection of your information when received by them.

  1. Accessing and Correcting your information

If you ask, we will give you access to the personal information that we hold about you. If you require your details to be updated or corrected please email letsdoit@ozpropertyinvest.com.au

  1. Complaints and Disputes

If you wish to lodge a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principals, please email letsdoit@ozpropertyinvest.com.au. We will respond to your complaint within 14 days.

 

 

 

 

 

Revised and updated: 15 June 2020