Privacy Statement

 

Oz Property Investment Centre appreciates the importance of protecting your personal information and recognizes the trust you place in them when you supply your personal information. Oz Property Investment Centre will control the collection, security, quality, use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.

 

This Privacy Policy explains in general terms how Oz Property Investment Centre protects the privacy of your personal information under the National Privacy Principles. It will apply to any personal information you provide upon participating in coaching.

 

Collection of personal information

Oz Property Investment Centre maintains a database of customer details, which includes personal information such as names, addresses and email.  

Personal information is also collected when you give it to us, for example:

    • Through correspondence and communication
    • When you register for an event or webinar

Collecting through our website

Where our websites allow you to make comments or give feedback we collect your email address and sometimes other contact details. We may use your contact details to respond to your feedback.

Some services and functions on Oz Property Investment Centre’s website are delivered and hosted by third parties. These services have their own privacy policies, so when you choose to use these functions, the personal information you provide will be used and stored in accordance with their privacy policies.

 

Social Media

Oz Property Investment Centre uses social media sites to share and promote its services. When you communicate with us using these services, we may collect your personal information, but we only use it to help us to communicate with you. The social networking service will also handle your personal information for its own purposes. These sites have their own privacy policies.

 

Disclosure and use of personal information

Any personal information collected by the Oz Property Investment Centre will only be used for the purpose for which it has been collected.Oz Property Investment Centre will disclose customer and stakeholder information to third parties in the following circumstances only:

    • As required by a court order
    • As otherwise required or authorised by law
    • In order to complete the purpose or function for which the information was provided
    • Otherwise, only with the consent, express or implied, of the customer or stakeholder.

Access and Correction

If you ask, we will give you access to the personal information that we hold about you. If you require your details to be updated or corrected please email letsdoit@ozpropertyinvest.com.au

 

Complaints and Disputes

If you wish to lodge a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principals, please email letsdoit@ozpropertyinvest.com.au. We will respond to your complaint within 14 days.


Revised and updated: 15 June 2020